Instrumentation and measurement

10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cables from Huihong Fiber

October 22, 2019

The 10G SFP high-speed cable is a common optical device for data center rack-top cabling, which is used to connect small access switches and servers. 10G SFP+ high-speed cable is a low-cost alternative to optical modules for short-distance high-speed interconnects with low power consumption and low latency. The SFP+ optical module is a duplex LC interface that is used with LC fiber jumpers for fiber cabling. It offers a wide range of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet and service provider transmissions, typically at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.

The 10G SFP+DAC is a copper cable with SFP+ connectors at both ends. Compared with 10G optical modules, the cost is lower. With 10G SFP+DAC, the wiring flexibility is higher, and the transmission distance can reach 10 meters. In the actual construction process. 10G SFP+DAC cabling saves connection equipment, no need to use patch panels, servers and network equipment can be directly connected to the TOR switch, which indirectly saves input costs.

The rack server and the rack switch are routed. The vertical distance between the rack server and the rack switch does not exceed the cabinet. In this case, the 10G SFP+DAC can be used for connection. When the TOR switch is connected to the network switch, if the distance is greater than 15M, multimode fiber and optical modules can be selected. OM3/OM4 LC fiber jumpers and 10G SFP+ optical modules are usually used. In other words, 10G SFP+ optical modules are more widely used in long-distance transmission.

Huihong Technologies make both the SFP+ modules and SFP+ DAC/AOC cables.