Optical components

40G QSFP LR Fiber Optic Transceivers from Huihong Fiber

October 23, 2019

QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module.The qsfp-40ge-lr4 is a high-performance, low-cost qsfp-lr4 transceiver designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40gbe) applications. 40gbase-lr4 qsfp plus transceivers conform to the qsfp-msa and ieee 802.3ba 40gbase-lr4 specifications. The 40gbase-lr4 qsfp plus transceiver converts 4-way 10.3125gb/s electrical data into 4cwdm optical signals and multiplexes it into a 40gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the transceiver reuses the input light of 40gb/s into four cwdm channel signals and converts them to 4 channels to output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the four cwdm channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm, respectively.

The 40G QSFP transceiver consists of a duplex LC connector for optical interfaces and a 38-pin connector for electrical interfaces. Qsfp-40g-lr4-csc qsfp-x optics are programmed and tested to be compatible with data center switches, routers, network cards, and other optical transmission devices for 40g Ethernet and high-performance computing networks.

The QSFP 40G LR transceivers include these types

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Module, Compatible.

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Module, Compatible.

40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC Module, Compatible.