Optical components

40G QSFP SR Fiber Optic Transceivers from Huihong Fiber

October 23, 2019

QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module.The qsfp-40g-sr4 is designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40gbe) applications on multimode fiber. It complies with the qsfp-msa and ieee 802.3ba 40gbase-sr4 specifications. The qsfp-sr4 transceiver integrates four data channels in each direction with each channel to provide a total of 40 gbps of bandwidth. Each lane supports a link length of 100 meters on the OM3 multimode fiber and a link length of 150 meters on the OM4 multimode fiber. The optical transmitter consists of a 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, control and bias blocks. The optical receiver consists of a 4-channel pin photodiode, a 4-channel tia array, a 4-channel output buffer and a control block.

QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP plus transceivers are programmed and tested to be compatible with data center switches, routers, network cards, and other optical transmission devices for 40g Ethernet and high-performance computing networks. In many ways, it is an ideal alternative to the qsfp-40g-sr4 QSFP-light module. Provide compatible 40G QSFP -optical solutions for system integrators, distributors, and end users in your data center network infrastructure.

Characteristics
High channel capacity: 40 Gbps per transceiver
Up to 10.3Gbps per channel transfer data
Up to 100m link on OM3 MMF or up to 150m link on OM4 MMF
High reliability 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser
Electric heat plug-in

Other QSFP 40G SR transceivers available as:

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO Module, Compatible.

40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Module, Compatible.