Optics and photonics

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

September 24, 2018

Common used fiber optic test equipment includes fiber optic power meter, fiber optic light source, fiber multimeter, optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and fiber fault locator.
when use fiber test equipment, you will need consider the specifications of the fiber system that you are going to test, for example, the working wavelength (typical is 1310nm, 1550nm and 850nm), fiber light source type, fiber optic glass type (single mode or multimode), fiber connection interface (like FC, SC) and the system capacity and possible loss range.Fiber optic test equipment working environment is also the factor you should consider, whether you are going to use the fiber test equipment indoor or outdoor, the equipment working temperature, power supply, battery life. Portable fiber test equipment usually should be able to use battery as power.
Fiber Optic Power Meter
This hand held type fiber optic test equipment features
ingenious appearance,wide range of power measurement, high accurate
test precision and user automatic self calibration function.

Fiber Optic Light Source

This fiber optical light source can provide wavelength
output according to the specific requirements including the 650nm red
source, 1310nm/1550nm wavelength for the single mode fiber and
850nm/1300nm wavelength for the multimode fiber. Used together with our
fiber optic power meter, they act as an economic and efficient solution
for the fiber optic network works.

Fiber Optic Multimeter

It combines the function of fiber optic power meter and
fiber optic light source and the user can easily switch to choose the
multi meter function via the control menu.

Fiber Visual Fault Locator

Fiber visual fault locator is a pen type
device which is able to locate the breakpoint,
bending or cracking  of the fiber glass,this small
fiber optic equipment can locate the fault of OTDR dead
zone  and make fiber iIdentification from one end to
the other end.

Fiber Optic Identifier

Fiber identifier is an essential installation and
maintenance instrument which can identify the optical fiber by
detecting the optical signals transmitted through them,during this
process the fiber optic identifier generate no harm or damage to the
fiber cable and it do not need opening the fiber at the splice
point for identification or interrupting the service.

Fiber Optic Talkset

Fiber optic talk set consists of both the fiber optic
light source and transceivers, which carry voice over the spare fiber
in both directions.

Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator

Variable fiber optic attenuator could help simulate
distance or actual attenuation in the fiber optic testing work by
inserting a calibrated attenuation into the link.

Optical Fiber Ranger

Optical fiber ranger is test equipment that functions
similar to an optical time domain reflectometer. It is used in single
mode fiber test applications. The fiber optic ranger is much smaller
size and lighter weight compared to the fiber optic OTDR, and it is
much more cost effective.

Fiber Optic Power Meter
Fiber optic power meter, PM-3208A, PM-3208C,optical fiber power meter, PON Optical Power Meter,fiber optic power meters are common test equipment used in fiber optic communications, our products are accurate and durable, portable and easy to operate, most of the models are hand held fiber power meters.
Fiber Optic Light Source
Fiber optic light source, LS-109, the fiber optic light source usually is used with the power meters for testing the optical fiber equipment. Our typical fiber optic light source provide 4 wavelength optional in the 650nm and 1300/1310/1550/850nm, they are suitable for single mode or multimode use.
Fiber Optic Multimeter
The fiber optic multimeter is a powerful tool that combine the function of the optical fiber power meter and fiber optic light source, the switching of function is via control menu, it can be set the parameters, powerful and effective.
Optical Fiber Ranger
Optical fiber ranger can test cable upto 60km, it is used to detect the fault points of the optica cable, fast and accurate, simple to use and one button operation.The optical fiber ranger is with automatic pulse width control design to ensure a convenient operation. cost effective and portable, it suit for indoor or field fiber optic works.
Optical Fiber Identifier
The optical fiber optic identifier is one button operation and simple to use, but it is powerful and flexible, it has many different accessories to fit different kinds of cable diameters commonly used. The fiber optic identifier can detect the optical cable types without disturbing or stop the cable work.
Fiber optic fault locator, Visual Fault Locator FL-105P,fiber optic fault locator is a small tool used to locate the fiber fault point and connector inspection, the visual fiber fault locator is with long lifetime and a universal 2.5mm adapter that could fit different kinds of connectors.