Optical materials

OM4 Multimode Duplex LC Fiber Cables from Huihong Fiber, Inc

October 1, 2019

the 50/125 m OM4 LC multimode bending insensitive fiber optic cable stenuates less when bent or twisted, which makes the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables more efficient.

It also saves more space for data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications rooms, farms, cloud storage networks, and high-density cabling wherever fiber jumpers are required. Ideal for connecting 40G bidi sr, 10G sr, qsfp, sfp plus transceiver, etc., this 50/125 OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is the preferred fiber specification for 40G/100G applications.

For a typical link, the cost of an optical module is about expensive. Although the cost of single-mode optical fibers is cheaper than that of multimode optical fibers, the use of single-mode optical fibers requires very expensive 1300-nm optical modules, which cost about 2-3 times as much as 850-nm multimode optical modules. In conclusion, the cost of a multimode optical fiber system is much lower than that of a single-mode optical fiber system.

When investing in optical fiber cabling, if we can consider increasing initial investment in some cabling and adopting better multimode fibers, such as OM4 LC cables, we can ensure that we can make full use of the current multimode fiber technology and reduce the overall cost of the current system. When the system needs to upgrade to a higher rate system, such as 40G and 100G, O. M4 is still available and will be more cost-effective.

In short, when the transmission rate is greater than 1Gb/s, the use of multimode optical fibers is a good system choice. When the system needs a higher transmission rate, the following are our guidelines for choosing OM4 cable: For Ethernet users, the transmission distance can reach 300 m to 600 m in 10Gb/s system, and in 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s system, the transmission distance is 100 m to 125 M. For campus network users, OM4 optical fiber will support 4 GB/s optical link length of 400 m, 8 Gb/s optical link length of 200 m or 16 Gb/s optical link length of 130m.