Optical components

QSFP-100G-LR4-S Fiber Optic Transceivers from Huihong Fiber

October 23, 2019

QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module. Compared to the 100G-CFP/CFP2/CFP4-LR4 optical module, the 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module is not only smaller than the 100G-CFP-LR4 optical module and does not require the installation of an expensive transmission, and at the same time, its port density. The 100G QSFP28optical module is also 45 times larger than the QSFP-100G-LR4 optical module. In the future, the area and power consumption of the data center cannot be increased indefinitely. Therefore, users need lower-power, smaller, and lower-cost optical modules to meet the 100G network. Therefore, 100G-QSFP28-LR4 the optical module is currently the most popular 100G-LR4 optical module.

The QSFP-100G-LR4-D pluggable (QSFP) portfolio provides customers with a wide range of high-density and low-power 100gb Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The QSFP-100G-LR4 module is our next-generation 100g transceiver module solution based on the QSFP shape factor.

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S optical module is a high-speed, low-power product with hot-swappable QSFP form factor, built-in digital diagnostics, and 8 fibers, each with a data rate of 25Gbps; QSFP28 PSM4 optical module The 12-channel MTP interface realizes bidirectional 100G transmission of 8 optical fibers at the same time; the QSFP-100G-PSM4 optical module runs in single-mode fiber, but its wiring structure is the same as that of QSFP28 SR4 optical module. The QSFP28 PSM4 optical module can save conversion costs between multimode and single mode without changing the existing wiring structure.